Governors Membership

Governors Membership

The governors are listed below, along with their governor category, governor roles and committee membership.

Jenny Knapp​

Co-opted Governor

SEN

Child Protection

Equal Opportunities

Term of Office: 01/09/2019 – 31/08/2023

​I am a retired junior school headteacher, a mother and a grandmother, who worked for many years in a variety of large and small schools.  I chose to be a governor to continue my passion for developing learning for all.​

Jackie Rogers 

LA Governor

Performance Management

Chair, Finance Sub Committee

Terms of Office: 30/10/2017 – 29/10/2021

I have been a Governor for 11 years after being the school’s county Finance Officer.  I find it a rewarding job as I still enjoy being involved with the school.  It is both interesting and varied, which keeps one on one’s toes!​

Julie Jennings
Co-opted Governor

Term of Office:  26/09/2018 – 25/09/2022

I have been a Governor for 5 years and have been employed in a School office, firstly at Churchstanton and subsequently at Two Moors Primary School in Tiverton, for over 20 years. I enjoy being involved in the attainment and learning of the pupils.

Karina Holt

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 30/01/2018 – 29/01/2022

Jonathan Wood (Chair of Governors)

Co-opted Governor

Finance Sub-Committee

Term of Office: 26/09/2018 – 25/09/2022

​I live in Culmhead with my wife Emma and our two children, Adam (14) and Erin (11), and I work as a Medical Advisor for a pharmaceutical company.  I have also recently completed a Masters degree in Medicinal Chemistry that I studied for through the Open University.  In the past few years I have also been the Treasurer of the ETC.  Both my children have attended Churchstanton Primary School and, as a family, we have had so much from the School that I decided that becoming a Governor was my opportunity to give something back.  I hope to be able to use my business and financial acumen to support the Headteacher and School to ensure that it prospers in the coming years.​

Marcus James

(Vice-Chair of Governors)

Parent Governor

Finance Sub-Committee

Term of Office: 05/10/2018 – 04/10/2022​

​I currently lecture in BEng Motorsports and Composite Engineering at Bridgwater and Taunton College, through Oxford Brookes University.  My family and I moved to Churchinford a few years ago from just over the Devon border after looking into primary schools for our two young children.  We fell in love with the idea of them having a forest as their playground and participating in outdoor learning, and so made the decision to move closer to the School.  Both my wife and I wanted to play an active part in the local community and with my background in education, I thought I could add some value to the role of a Governor.  I have enjoyed the challenges so far, especially the appointment of a new Headteacher and I look forward to taking this wonderful School from strength to strength in the years to come.

Sandra Spall​​​​​​​

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 30/10/2017 – 29/10/2021

I studied Theatre Design at the University of Central England in Birmingham and worked within television and theatre for several years before travelling and volunteering in Central America and Africa.  I then completed a PGCE and worked in various schools in the North West before moving to Somerset.  I am now an Art teacher at Queen’s College, Taunton and have been there for 8 years.  It is incredibly interesting and a privilege being a Governor and I have learnt much.  I have one child, a dog, 2 cats and lots of fish.

Fiona Vidler

Clerk to Board of Governors

Term of Office:  01/09/2017 ongoing

I have been the Clerk of Governors at Churchstanton School since 2017 and prior to that I was the Clerk of Governors and full-time Office Manager at another primary school near Taunton for almost ten years.  Since retiring, I still enjoy being able to help and continue to use my organisational skills which keeps my mind and brain active.